• Experience
    Fitness First
  • Find a
    Club
  • Find a
    Class
    • Class search
    • Recent Timetables

    •  
  • Learn about
    Membership
  • Learn about
    Fitness
  • Try us
  • Join us

Welcome to Fitness First Australia

Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy has recently changed.

 Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously.

 Our Privacy Policy now describes in more detail:

  • How we collect and handle your personal information.
  • Who we exchange your information with.
  • When we may send your information overseas, and to which countries
  • How you can access and correct your information, and how you can complain about a breach.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Fitness First Australia Pty Limited (ABN 65 094 778 622) (Fitness First).

1.Statement of Commitment

Fitness First is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Fitness First complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Fitness First is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used.  Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.  Unless given consent to do otherwise, Fitness First will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

2. Collecting personal information

Fitness First will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. Fitness First may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us ( e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Fitness First products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Fitness First being unable to provide services or products to you.

 Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of Fitness First. This can be done in person at one of our gymnasiums, on line via our website or on the phone via one of our Membership Consultants.

3. Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Fitness First, any Fitness First group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

4. Use of tracking technologies

Fitness First uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.  These tracking technologies allow Fitness First to monitor the Fitness First web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Fitness First's web site.

5. Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Fitness First;
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Fitness First may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Fitness First recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Fitness First, any Fitness First group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

6. Contact by Fitness First

Fitness First does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Fitness First which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting Fitness First at webeditor@fitnessfirst.com.au.  

7. Individual's right of access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Fitness First database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by completing the access request form at your home club's reception, or by phoning 1300 55 77 99. 

 A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Fitness First being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

8. Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information

Fitness First  takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be in Amsterdam, England and the United States. Fitness First employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Fitness First. Fitness First only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

9. Fitness First and links to other web sites

Fitness First provides links to web sites outside of the Fitness First site. These linked sites are not under the control of Fitness First, and Fitness First is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Fitness First web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

10. Problems, queries or complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Fitness First to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Fitness First’s Privacy Office by emailing privacy@fitnessfirst.com.au or calling  1300 55 77 99. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Fitness First reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

Back to top